Annapurna Base Camp Elevation: Altitude Profile, Oxygen and Peaks

Annapurna Base Camp Elevation: Altitude Profile, Oxygen and Peaks

Annapurna Base Camp Elevation: Altitude Profile, Oxygen and Peaks

Published
Updated 23 Oct 2026
16 min read
6,441 views
Quick answer

Annapurna Base Camp sits at 4,130 m (13,550 ft), the highest point of the trek. The classic route starts from Pokhara at 822 m, climbs to Ghorepani (2,860 m) and Poon Hill (3,210 m), drops to Chhomrong (2,170 m), then follows the Modi Khola gorge up past Deurali (3,230 m) and Machhapuchhre Base Camp (3,700 m). At ABC each breath carries about 62% of the oxygen it would at sea level. That is enough for altitude sickness, though ABC is 1,234 m lower than Everest Base Camp.

  • ABC altitude4,130 m / 13,550 ft
  • Start pointPokhara, 822 m
  • Total height gainAbout 3,300 m from Pokhara
  • Oxygen at ABCAbout 62% of sea level
  • Last stop below ABCMachhapuchhre Base Camp, about 3,700 m
  • Highest peak in viewAnnapurna I, 8,091 m

Annapurna Base Camp Trek offers a unique experience of exploring the majestic mountain of Annapurna, the 10th highest peak in the world at 8,091 m / 26,545 ft, in Gandaki Province of north-central Nepal. The trek takes about 7 to 10 walking days from Pokhara and leads you through picturesque bamboo and rhododendron forests, fascinating Nepali villages, and spectacular vistas.

It is a very famous trek of Nepal around the world. This trek gives exposure to unique Gurung and Magar communities' traditional practices, cultures, and lifestyles in general. The trail to Annapurna Base Camp is full of plants and animals: pine, fir, rhododendron, oak and bamboo, grey langur monkeys in the forest, and musk deer and red pandas that live in the conservation area but are rarely seen. Gurung villages along the way have small shrines, chortens and prayer flags. The maximum elevation that one walks up to during the Annapurna Base camp trek is 4,130 m / 13,550 ft. That is high enough for altitude sickness, so the profile below matters.

Let us give you a brief on how the elevation changes throughout the trek following the classic trail of the trek.

annapurna base camp abc

Elevation of Annapurna Base Camp

The trek to Annapurna Base Camp starts from the capital of Nepal, Kathmandu, which is located at an elevation of 1,400 m / 4,593 ft above sea level. From there, the journey continues to Pokhara, the city of lakes, which stands at an altitude of 822 m / 2,697 ft.

Next, the trail leads to Nayapul, located at 1,070 m / 3,510 ft, and the trailhead at Birethanti (1,039 m). Most groups now drive on to Hile or Tikhedhunga. From there the stone steps climb to Ulleri at 2,050 m / 6,726 ft, followed by a stop at Ghorepani at 2,860 m / 9,383 ft. Finally, the trek arrives at Poon Hill, at 3,210 m / 10,531 ft.

From Poon Hill, the trail loses height before it gains it again. First, as you move to Tadapani from Poon Hill, the elevation falls to 2,630 m / 8,629 ft, then to Chhomrong at 2,170 m / 7,119 ft. Leaving Chhomrong, you drop to the Chhomrong Khola bridge and climb through Sinuwa and Bamboo to Dovan, at about 2,600 m / 8,530 ft. Be ready for altitude gain now on leaving Dovan and trekking to Deurali. Deurali sits at about 3,230 m / 10,597 ft. After Deurali the trail passes Machhapuchhre Base Camp (MBC) at about 3,700 m / 12,139 ft and then reaches Annapurna Base Camp at 4,130 m / 13,550 ft. From Deurali to Annapurna Base Camp, the total altitude gain is about 900 m / 2,950 ft.

Above about 2,500 m / 8,202 ft, the body starts to struggle with the thinner air, and that is where altitude sickness can begin.

annapurna base camp elevation

ABC Elevation Table

Stops on the classic loop via Poon Hill, in walking order. Village heights vary by 20 to 50 m between maps, so treat them as close figures.

StopAltitudeFeetNote
Pokhara822 m2,697 ftStart of the walk, by road
Birethanti1,039 m3,409 ftTrailhead near Nayapul
Ulleri2,050 m6,726 ftLong stone staircase up from Tikhedhunga
Ghorepani2,860 m9,383 ftFirst night near 3,000 m
Poon Hill3,210 m10,531 ftSunrise viewpoint, no overnight
Tadapani2,630 m8,629 ftForest ridge
Chhomrong2,170 m7,119 ftGateway to the Sanctuary
Sinuwa2,340 m7,677 ftAfter the Chhomrong Khola climb
Bamboo2,310 m7,579 ftLodges in the gorge
Dovan2,600 m8,530 ftGorge
Himalaya2,920 m9,580 ftLast lodges below Deurali
Deurali3,230 m10,597 ftAvalanche-prone stretch above, cross early
Machhapuchhre Base Camp3,700 m12,139 ftMBC, 1.5 to 2 h below ABC
Annapurna Base Camp4,130 m13,550 ftHighest point of the trek
Jhinu Danda1,780 m5,840 ftHot springs on the way down

Annapurna Base Camp Elevation Profile

abc annapurna base camp trek elevation graph

Photo: Annapurna Base Camp Elevation Graph

How Much Oxygen Is There at Annapurna Base Camp?

About 62% of what you breathe at sea level. The air is still 21% oxygen at 4,130 m, but the pressure is lower, so each breath carries less of it into your lungs. The bars compare oxygen per breath at each stop with sea level (100%). Everest Base Camp is in the last row for scale.

PlaceAltitudeOxygen per breath vs sea levelAir pressure
Pokhara822 m91%692 mmHg
Kathmandu1,400 m85%648 mmHg
Chhomrong2,170 m78%593 mmHg
Ghorepani2,860 m72%546 mmHg
Poon Hill3,210 m69%523 mmHg
Deurali3,230 m69%522 mmHg
Machhapuchhre Base Camp3,700 m65%493 mmHg
Annapurna Base Camp4,130 m62%468 mmHg
Everest Base Camp5,364 m53%401 mmHg

The figures come from the barometric model the physiologist John B. West built from measurements in the Himalaya, the same method we use in our Everest Base Camp elevation guide. Weather moves them a few percent either way. Your body closes part of the gap by breathing harder at first and, over a week or two, by making more red blood cells.

Where the Big Height Gains Happen

Two days do most of the climbing. The first is Tikhedhunga to Ghorepani, roughly 1,300 m of steps in one long day. The second is the push from Himalaya or Deurali to the base camp, where you pass 3,500 m for the first time. Some itineraries sleep at Deurali or MBC on the way up. Others go from Himalaya (2,920 m) straight to ABC (4,130 m), a jump of 1,210 m in sleeping height in one day. The Wilderness Medical Society advises that, above 3,000 m, you shouldn't sleep more than 500 m higher than the night before. If you've had altitude sickness before, ask for the slower version with a night at MBC or Deurali.

Peaks You See From Annapurna Base Camp

ABC sits in a ring of mountains, all of them 2,300 to 4,000 m above your lodge.

PeakHeightWhere it sits
Annapurna I8,091 m10th highest mountain on Earth
Annapurna III7,555 mBehind Gangapurna to the north-east
Gangapurna7,455 mHangs over the Sanctuary's east side
Annapurna South7,219 mThe big wall above ABC to the south-west
Machapuchare (Fishtail)6,993 mSacred, closed to climbing
Hiunchuli6,441 mAnnapurna South's eastern shoulder

ABC vs Poon Hill vs Everest Base Camp

PlaceAltitudeTypical trek from Pokhara or LuklaAltitude risk
Poon Hill3,210 m3 to 4 daysLow
Annapurna Base Camp4,130 m7 to 10 daysModerate
Everest Base Camp5,364 m12 days from LuklaHigher

ABC is 1,234 m lower than Everest Base Camp and you spend only one or two nights above 3,500 m, so most people find the altitude easier. The steps are another story. Our ABC or EBC comparison goes through both treks side by side, and the ABC difficulty guide covers the stairs, distances and weather.

Factors that affect elevation gain

  1. Altitude Acclimatization: One of the most important factors to consider while trekking in high-altitude regions is acclimatization. The rate at which you gain elevation decides how well your body can adjust to the thinning air and decreasing oxygen levels. It is recommended to ascend gradually, giving your body enough time to adapt to the changing altitude. This is why a good Annapurna Base Camp itinerary spreads the climb over several days instead of rushing the last 1,200 m.
  2. Physical Fitness: Your physical fitness level is another big factor in your ability to handle the elevation gain during the trek. The Annapurna Base Camp trail involves steep ascents and descents, and walking at higher altitudes can be physically demanding. Good cardiovascular fitness, endurance, and strength will help you cope with the challenges posed by the trek.
  3. Hydration and Nutrition: Proper hydration and nutrition are vital during high-altitude treks. Dehydration can worsen the symptoms of altitude sickness, so it is important to drink plenty of fluids, especially water. Maintaining a balanced diet and consuming enough calories will provide your body with the energy it needs for the trek and help in altitude adaptation.
  4. Weather and Season: Weather conditions and the time of year you undertake the trek can impact the elevation gain. In Nepal, the Annapurna Base Camp trek is popularly done during the spring (March to May) and autumn (September to November) seasons when the weather is generally stable and favourable for trekking. However, it is important to be prepared for changes in weather, such as sudden temperature drops or heavy snowfall at higher altitudes, which can affect the trekking conditions and elevation gain.
  5. Trekking Pace: The pace at which you trek also affects the elevation gain. Maintaining a steady and moderate pace is recommended to conserve energy and avoid overexertion. Going too fast can lead to fatigue and altitude sickness.
  6. Personal Health Conditions: Individual health conditions and medical history can influence how well you adapt to higher altitudes. Certain medical conditions, such as respiratory problems, heart conditions, or a history of altitude sickness, may require special precautions or consultation with a healthcare professional before attempting the trek.

It is essential to be aware of these factors and prepare accordingly to ensure a safe and enjoyable trekking experience in the Annapurna Base Camp region.

base camp of annapurna i

What is altitude sickness?

Altitude sickness is basically an uneasiness our body experiences as the elevation increases. It is characterized by feeling lightheaded, nausea, dizziness, shortness of breath, vomiting, etc. Another popular term used in place of altitude sickness is acute mountain sickness. With the increase in elevation, altitude sickness gets worse, and our bodies may even suffer fatally. This happens due to thinning of the air and a decrease in air pressure. Since we are not generally used to surrounding ourselves with much less air pressure and high elevation, it leads to acute mountain sickness.

There are three known acute altitude sicknesses based on severity, they are:

  • Acute mountain sickness

Mild acute mountain sickness is common above 2,500 m, and plenty of trekkers get a headache at some point on the way to ABC. It is the most familiar of the three. It is not dangerous in itself, but it can turn into HAPE or HACE if you keep climbing with symptoms. If you suffer from it, your body gets fatigued, you get a headache, you feel nauseous, you suffer from insomnia, and you lose your appetite. The most common symptom of acute mountain sickness is that you won't feel stable in your feet and body and feel really lightheaded.

  • High Altitude Pulmonary Edema

High-altitude Pulmonary edema is quite dangerous. The typical reason for HAPE is a decrease in oxygen as the altitude increases. What happens when a person suffers from High altitude Pulmonary edema is that the capillaries present in the lungs leak and start acquiring fluid in the lungs. Since your lung function is now interrupted, you are going to find it hard to breathe, feel exhausted, feel out of breath, cough, the gradual and noticeable increase in heart rate, your lips and nails get blue, and so on.

  • HACE (High Altitude Cerebral Edema )

This is the most dangerous form of altitude sickness. It usually follows untreated AMS and is seen more often at higher altitudes, but it can appear at ABC heights. It can be life-threatening if not treated in time. It can sometimes occur alongside high-altitude pulmonary edema, and both are life-threatening.

This is so dangerous because fluid starts forming in our brain, eventually making it swell. Other lesser severe symptoms of High-Altitude Cerebral Edema are feeling really lethargic, weariness, being unable to walk steadily, severe headache, nausea, blurred vision, etc.

annapurna camp view

Reasons for Acute Mountain Sickness

The most common causes of Acute Mountain Sickness are:

  • Lower air pressure than our body is used to
  • Lack of oxygen
  • Change in altitude from low to high
  • The disability of our bodies to adapt to the changed environmental conditions

Reasons for High Altitude pulmonary edema and High Altitude Cerebral Edema

Some of the reasons that cause HAPE and HACE are:

  • The main reason for HAPE and HACE is the lack of oxygen, commonly termed "hypoxia".
  • Rapid gain in height.
  • Trying to cover long distances while ascending in one go.

How to prevent Acute mountain sickness.

Prevention is better than cure. These steps keep most trekkers out of trouble.

Acclimatization!!! We can not grasp enough about the importance of acclimatization. What is acclimatization, you may ask? Acclimatization is the process of slowly adapting our bodies to the changed surroundings. The perfect way to acclimatize is to spare a day before moving to a really high altitude and attempt small hikes to nearby areas. These small hikes should be just enough to keep you physically active but not to the point where you feel exhausted because the energy in our bodies must be saved.

Above 3,000 m, try not to sleep more than 300 to 500 m (about 985 to 1,640 ft) higher than the night before. That is the Wilderness Medical Society guideline, and it gives your body time to adjust.

Eat high-calorie and healthy food. By healthy, we mean avoiding eating greasy and spicy food.

Never smoke or drink during your trekking days. This harms our lungs and causes shortness of breath, which is not good because our body is already at an altitude where there is a lesser oxygen level. Drinking and Smoking during the trek harm your body more than you anticipate.

If your body starts experiencing mild symptoms of acute mountain sickness, do not trek further ahead. Stop and rest wherever you are.

Make sure to stay hydrated. This helps the body feel fresh and light, which means it is easy to trek!

Following these safety measures one can easily tackle acute mountain sickness during the Annapurna Base camp trek as well as any other higher-altitude trek. But even after being very cautious, there is no guarantee that you are not going to be a victim of mountain sickness at all. So what do you do if you or somebody trekking with you suffers from altitude sickness? Annapurna Base Camp is high enough to cause acute mountain sickness, so in case you do experience altitude sickness on the Annapurna Base Camp trek or any other trek, here's what to do:

  • The first thing to do as a first aid treatment is to stop trekking and rest, keep yourself warm, eat warm foods, and get hydrated.
  • Paracetamol or ibuprofen helps with the headache, and a doctor can prescribe something for nausea before you go. Acetazolamide (Diamox) is the usual medicine for preventing and treating AMS. Read our altitude sickness guide and talk to a doctor before the trip.
  • HAPE and HACE are emergencies. Go down at once, at least 300 to 1,000 m. Dexamethasone is used for HACE and nifedipine for HAPE, but only as a bridge while you descend or wait for a helicopter.
  • If the altitude sickness does not seem to get under control with these first aid treatments, then get down to a lower elevation and seek professional help.
  • Don't go any higher until the symptoms have gone completely. With mild AMS that may take a day or two of rest at the same height. After HAPE or HACE, don't climb again without a doctor's advice.
  • Most trekkers don't carry oxygen. Descent is the treatment that works, and rescue helicopters can reach ABC and MBC in clear weather, which is why your insurance needs helicopter evacuation cover.

Once the symptoms have fully cleared, you can carry on up, slowly, with the same care as before.

Annapurna Base Camp Elevation FAQs

How high is Annapurna Base Camp in feet?

About 13,550 ft, which is 4,130 m. Some older maps and itineraries say 4,200 m, but 4,130 m is the figure most maps and trekking operators use.

Is Annapurna Base Camp higher than Poon Hill?

Yes, by 920 m. Poon Hill is a 3,210 m viewpoint on the way in, and many people climb it at dawn on day three or four.

Can you get altitude sickness at Annapurna Base Camp?

Yes. Mild AMS is common above 2,500 m. HAPE and HACE are rare at ABC's height, but they do happen. Go slowly, drink water, and go down if symptoms get worse.

Which is higher, Annapurna Base Camp or Everest Base Camp?

Everest Base Camp, at 5,364 m. It is 1,234 m higher than ABC and takes longer to reach, so the altitude is a bigger factor there.

Do you need Diamox for Annapurna Base Camp?

Many trekkers don't, but some doctors prescribe it, especially if you've had altitude sickness before or your itinerary jumps quickly to ABC. Ask your doctor, and don't use it as a reason to climb faster.

Ajay Kumar Shrestha

About the Author

Ajay Kumar Shrestha

CEO & Founder · Nepal Expert Guide

Share this article