Visa Information

VISA INFORMATION NEPAL

In Kathmandu, you can obtain a tourist visa on arrival from Tribhuvan International Airport. You can also get a visa on arrival at Nepal-India overland border entry points in Birgunj, Bhairawa, Nepalgunj, Kakadvitta, Gaddachowki.

Outside of Nepal, a visa for Nepal can be obtained at the nearest Nepal Embassy or Diplomatic Mission.

To renew a Visa you can go to the Department of Immigration, Kalikasthan, and Kathmandu.

Visa Requirements:

  • One passport-size photo with a light background
  • Applicable visa fee (preferably US Dollar or Nepalese Rupee. You can pay with EUR, CHF, GBP, AUD,     CAD, HKD, SGD, and JPY most of the times. Stick with US dollars to be on the safe side.
  • At least six months valid passport.
  • Completed visa form.

Tourist Visa Nepal:

Visa Facility

Duration

Fee

Multiple entry

15 days

US$30 or equivalent convertible currency

Multiple entry

30 days

US$50 or equivalent convertible currency

Multiple entry

90 days

US$125 or equivalent convertible currency

 

  1. Provisions for SAARC Countries:

    SAARC countries' nationalities visiting Nepal (except Afghanistan) are offered Gratis or free visas for up to 30 days for the first time in a visa issued year.  Afghan citizens can obtain Gratis Visa on Arrival only upon the recommendation of the Department of Immigration. Afghan citizens must request concerned institutions inviting you to Nepal for necessary paperwork with the Department of Immigration in order to get Gratis Visa 'On Arrival'.

  2. Nepal visa for Indian Nationals: 

    Indian nationals do not require a visa to come to Nepal,  they require any one of the following documents to visit Nepal:

    1. Passport
    2. Driving License with photo
    3. Photo Identity card issued by a Government Agency
    4. Ration Card with photo
    5. Election Commission Card with photo
    6. Identity Card issued by Embassy of India in Kathmandu
    7. Identity Card with photo issued by Sub- Divisional Magistrate or any other officials above his rank

    From January 5, 2016, the tourist visa for Chinese nationals from following Nepali missions in the People’s Republic of China will not be charged any visa fees:

    1. Embassy of Nepal, Beijing
    2. Consulate General of Nepal, Lhasa
    3. Consulate General of Nepal, Hong Kong
    4. Honorary Consulate of Nepal, Shanghai

     

  3. Nationalities that cannot get visa on Arrival:

    Nationals from Nigeria, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Cameroon, Somalia, Liberia, Ethiopia, Iraq, Palestine, and Afghanistan need to acquire Visa prior to their arrival from their nearby Diplomatic missions (Embassies/consulates) of Nepal Government.  

  4. Visa extension for Nepal:

    Visa obtained on arrival at the entry or exit point are ‘Tourist Visas’. From the date of issue, a Nepali visa is valid for three to six months. You can extend a tourist visa in Nepal up to a total stay of 150 days within a calendar year. Extensions can only be done within Nepal and it requires you to complete an online application via the official Nepal immigration website before visiting the immigration office. For more info on visa extensions and procedures check visa extension and procedures.

Top
×

Please sign up or log in to enjoy up to $100 worth coupon code and for many other exclusive discounts such as: Last Minute Deals, Early Bird Discounts, Group Discounts and so on.

Login/Sign Up