The best peak climbing seasons in Nepal are spring (April and May) and autumn (October and November). Spring is the main season for Everest and most other 8,000 m peaks, because Everest's summit window usually opens in mid to late May, when the jet stream moves north before the monsoon. Autumn has the clearest, driest weather and is the busiest time for trekking peaks such as Island Peak, Mera Peak and Lobuche East, and for Ama Dablam and Manaslu. Winter is possible but very cold and windy, and June to August is the monsoon, when almost nobody climbs.
- Best months: April, May, October and November
- Everest and Lhotse: spring, with summits mostly between mid and late May
- Manaslu and Ama Dablam: autumn is the main season, spring the second
- Trekking peaks (Island, Mera, Lobuche): April to May and October to November
- Monsoon: normally from about 13 June to 2 October (Department of Hydrology and Meteorology averages)
- NMA permit, peaks below 6,500 m: USD 350 in spring, USD 175 in autumn, winter and summer
- Everest royalty: USD 15,000 in spring, USD 7,500 in autumn (since 1 September 2025)
Climbing a peak in Nepal can be a challenging and rewarding experience. Nepal is home to some of the highest and most beautiful mountains in the world, including Mount Everest, the highest mountain on Earth. Many people visit Nepal each year to attempt to climb these peaks, and there are several options for those interested.
If you plan to climb a peak in Nepal, it is important to be in good physical condition and to have used crampons, an ice axe and fixed ropes before, even if only on a short course. You should also be prepared for the challenges of climbing in a foreign country, including potentially difficult travel conditions and communication barriers.
To climb a peak in Nepal, you will need a climbing permit. The Nepal Mountaineering Association (NMA) issues permits for its trekking peaks, and the Department of Tourism issues them for expedition peaks. Both are applied for through a registered agency, and the fee depends on the season. You also need to hire a guide and porters and secure the necessary equipment and supplies. It is recommended to go with a reputable trekking or mountaineering company that can help you with the necessary arrangements and provide support during the climb. They will be able to help you choose a peak that is appropriate for your experience level and physical fitness.
Climbing a peak in Nepal can be a once-in-a-lifetime experience, but it is important to be prepared and to take necessary precautions to ensure a safe and successful climb. The most important thing is to know about Nepal's season, for you have to choose the best season to start your expedition so that you will avoid any mishaps throughout the trip. This guide covers the best peak climbing season month by month, which peaks suit which season, and how the permit fee changes through the year.

What Is the Best Peak Climbing Season in Nepal?
Nepal's best season for peak climbing depends on the specific peak and the region in which it is located. In general, the climbing season in Nepal runs from September to November and from March to May. These months offer the most favorable weather conditions for climbing, with clear skies and relatively low precipitation.
Which of the two seasons is "best" depends on the peak. Autumn (late September to November) has the clearest and most stable weather, which is why it is the busiest season for trekking peaks, Ama Dablam and Manaslu. Spring (late March to May) is warmer but less settled, with cloud and snow showers building most afternoons. It is still the main season for Everest and Lhotse, because their summit window only opens in May. Some peaks, such as Ama Dablam and Island Peak, also see occasional winter ascents in stable spells, though conditions are harsh.
It is important to note that the weather in the mountains of Nepal can be very unpredictable, and conditions can change rapidly. It is wise to be prepared for a range of weather conditions and to have a backup plan in case the weather does not cooperate. Build at least one spare summit day into any trekking peak itinerary.
Spring vs Autumn for Climbing
| Spring (late March to May) | Autumn (late September to November) | |
|---|---|---|
| Weather | Warming, clear mornings, cloud and snow showers most afternoons | Dry and clear after the monsoon, colder through November |
| Snow on the routes | More snow left from winter, which can mean deep trail-breaking early in the season | Firm snow in October, and by late November some slopes turn to hard ice |
| Main peaks | Everest, Lhotse, Makalu, plus every trekking peak | Manaslu, Ama Dablam, Himlung, plus every trekking peak |
| Crowds | Everest base camp at its busiest in April and May | The busiest season for trekking peaks and trails |
| NMA permit (below 6,500 m) | USD 350 | USD 175 |
| Extras | Rhododendrons in bloom below about 3,500 m | Dashain and Tihar festivals, longer clear spells |
Month-by-Month Climbing Calendar
This calendar is for climbing above about 5,500 m. Treks lower down have a slightly longer season. It matches the trekking calendar in our Everest Base Camp seasons guide and our worst time to visit Nepal verdicts.
| Month | Verdict | What to expect |
|---|---|---|
| January | Possible | Very cold, short days and strong jet-stream winds on the high summits. Only a few winter teams. |
| February | Possible | Still cold and windy. Some trekking peaks are climbed in settled spells. |
| March | Good | Expedition teams arrive late in the month. Snow lingers and nights are cold. |
| April | Best | The main month for trekking peaks. Everest teams acclimatise and fix ropes. |
| May | Best | Everest and Lhotse summits, mostly mid to late May. Afternoon cloud and heat on lower slopes late in the month. |
| June | Avoid | The monsoon usually arrives around mid-June. Cloud, rain and wet snow, and flights are disrupted. |
| July | Avoid | Peak monsoon. Avalanche and landslide risk, and almost no teams on the mountains. |
| August | Avoid | Monsoon. A few teams arrive for early Manaslu rotations late in the month. |
| September | Good | Wet early in the month, clearing later. Manaslu season runs from mid-September into early October. |
| October | Best | The clearest month. Ama Dablam, Island Peak, Mera and Lobuche are busy. |
| November | Best | Stable and dry but colder, with harder snow and shorter days by the end of the month. |
| December | Possible | Cold and quiet. Clear skies but winter winds return to the high summits. |
Best Season for Each Peak
| Peak | Height | Main season | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Everest | 8,849 m | Spring | Summit window usually mid to late May. Autumn ascents are rare. |
| Lhotse | 8,516 m | Spring | Shares Everest's route and weather window to Camp 3. |
| Manaslu | 8,163 m | Autumn | Mid-September to early October. Its royalty is higher in autumn than in spring. |
| Cho Oyu | 8,188 m | Autumn and spring | Climbed from Tibet. China kept it closed for autumn 2026. |
| Himlung Himal | 7,126 m | Autumn, also spring | A popular first 7,000 m peak in Manang. |
| Ama Dablam | 6,812 m | Autumn, then spring | October and November are the busiest months. |
| Mera Peak | 6,476 m | Spring and autumn | Most teams stop on the Central summit, 6,461 m. |
| Island Peak | 6,189 m | Spring and autumn | The headwall can turn icy late in autumn. |
| Lobuche East | 6,119 m | Spring and autumn | Often climbed before Everest as an acclimatisation peak. |
| Pisang Peak | 6,091 m | Spring and autumn | On the Annapurna Circuit side, drier than the south. |
| Yala Peak | about 5,500 m | Spring and autumn | Langtang reopened on 22 October 2026, with the trek now starting at Thulo Syabru. |
Why Everest Is Climbed in May
For most of the year the jet stream, a band of very strong high-altitude wind, sits over the Himalaya and blasts the summits above about 7,500 m. In spring it weakens and drifts north before the monsoon arrives. That usually leaves a short spell of calmer summit days in mid to late May, sometimes a few days, sometimes a week or more, and it is why most Everest and Lhotse summits happen then. Teams spend April acclimatising so they are ready to move as soon as forecasters call the window. The monsoon then closes it, normally around mid-June.
A second, less reliable window opens after the monsoon in late September and October. It suits peaks such as Manaslu and Ama Dablam, but on Everest the autumn snowpack and returning winds mean few teams try.
Can You Climb in Winter or the Monsoon?
Winter (December to February) brings clear skies but bitter cold and strong winds high up. Peaks such as Island Peak and Ama Dablam do see occasional winter ascents, and the NMA fee for peaks below 6,500 m is USD 175, the same as in autumn. The first winter ascent of Everest, by Krzysztof Wielicki and Leszek Cichy on 17 February 1980, shows what it takes. Expect fewer lodges open on the approach and colder nights at base camp.
The monsoon (roughly mid-June to early October) is the one time we would not plan a climb. Heavy snow on the high slopes raises avalanche risk, cloud hides the route, and Lukla and other mountain flights are often cancelled. Most climbing teams leave Nepal for these months. If you only have the summer free, a trek in the rain-shadow regions is a better plan than a peak.
How the Permit Fee Changes by Season
Nepal raised its climbing royalties on 1 September 2025, and the fee still depends on the season. Spring is the most expensive for almost every peak. Manaslu is the exception, because its main season is autumn. Full details are in our peak climbing permits guide.
| Peak or height band | Spring | Autumn | Winter and summer |
|---|---|---|---|
| NMA and other peaks below 6,500 m | USD 350 | USD 175 | USD 175 |
| 6,501 to 6,999 m (not Ama Dablam) | USD 500 | USD 250 | USD 200 |
| Ama Dablam | USD 1,000 | USD 1,000 | USD 500 |
| 7,001 to 7,500 m | USD 800 | USD 400 | USD 200 |
| 7,501 to 7,999 m | USD 1,000 | USD 500 | USD 250 |
| Manaslu | USD 1,500 | USD 3,000 | USD 1,500 |
| Other 8,000 m peaks | USD 3,000 | USD 1,500 | USD 750 |
| Everest, South Col route | USD 15,000 | USD 7,500 | USD 3,750 |
On top of the royalty there is a refundable garbage deposit, about USD 500 for peaks below 6,500 m and up to USD 4,000 for Everest. Since the 2025 rule changes, solo ascents of 8,000 m peaks are banned and teams need one guide for every two climbers on those peaks.
Other Climbing Activities Around a Peak Trip
During peak climbing season, there are many activities that climbers can enjoy, depending on their level of experience and skill. Some everyday activities include:
Rock climbing: Most trekking peaks are snow and ice climbs, so rock climbing is a side activity rather than the main event. Crags such as Nagarjun near Kathmandu are used for practice days before or after a trip.
Bouldering: This is a form of rock climbing that is done on shorter, lower routes without the use of ropes or harnesses.
Ice climbing: This involves using ice tools and crampons on steep ice. On most trekking peak trips your guide runs a training session on glacier ice near base camp, practising with crampons, the jumar and fixed ropes before summit day.
Canyoneering: This activity involves exploring and descending through canyons and gorges, often using a combination of rappelling, rock climbing, and hiking.
Hiking: Many climbers also enjoy hiking during peak climbing season, allowing them to explore the outdoors and get in shape for more challenging climbing activities.
Backpacking: This activity involves carrying all necessary supplies in a backpack and camping overnight in the wilderness. It can be a great way to combine climbing with an extended outdoor adventure.
Regardless of the activity you choose, it is important to be adequately equipped and trained and follow proper safety procedures.

What Types of Equipment Should You Bring for Peak Climbing?
Peak climbing can be physically and mentally challenging, so it's important to be appropriately prepared and equipped. Get through the following list of some of the equipment you may want to consider bringing on a peak climbing trip:
Climbing boots: These should be comfortable, supportive, and durable. Look for a pair with a stiff sole and good traction.
Crampons: These metal spikes attach to your boots and help provide traction on ice and snow.
Ice axe: This tool is used for balance, self-arrest, and climbing on snow and ice.
Rope: A climbing rope is used for protection, rappelling, and other technical climbing situations.
Carabiners: Carabiners are metal loops with a spring-loaded gate that can connect ropes and other climbing gear.
Harness: A climbing harness is worn around the waist and legs to attach the climber to the rope.
Headlamp: A headlamp is a small, portable light that can be worn on your head. It's a good idea to bring one in case you need to continue climbing in the dark.
First-aid kit: A small first-aid kit should include basic supplies such as bandages, gauze, and painkillers.
Water and food: It's essential to stay hydrated and nourished while climbing, so bring plenty of water and high-energy snacks.
Clothing: Dress in layers to adjust to changing temperatures and bring a waterproof outer layer in case of rain or snow.
Remember to bring a map and compass and a repair kit for any gear that may break or malfunction. Satellite messengers and phones need approval in Nepal, so check with your agency before you pack one. Our gear list covers the climbing add-ons in detail. Always check the weather forecast and local conditions before starting your voyage, and let someone know your plans in case of an emergency.
How to Acclimatize for Optimal Safety and Enjoyment?
Acclimatization is adjusting to new altitude levels and is essential for optimal safety and enjoyment when traveling to high-altitude locations. When you travel to a higher altitude, the air pressure decreases, meaning less oxygen is available to breathe. This can lead to altitude sickness, ranging from mild to severe, and can be dangerous if not properly managed.
To acclimatize for optimal safety and enjoyment, it is important to follow the following tips:
Take it slow: Your body needs time to adjust when you arrive at a higher altitude, so give it some rest. Avoid strenuous activity and take breaks when you need to.
Stay hydrated: Dehydration makes altitude symptoms harder to read, so drink 3 to 4 litres a day. Skip alcohol until you are back down.
Eat well: Appetite drops at altitude, so keep eating. Carbohydrate-rich meals such as dal bhat, rice and pasta are easy to digest and give you energy for summit day.
Climb high, sleep low: Above 3,000 m, raise your sleeping altitude by no more than about 300 to 500 m a day and add a rest day every 1,000 m or so. On trekking peaks this is why most itineraries reach base camp only after a week or more of trekking.
Get plenty of rest: Make sure to get enough sleep and rest to allow your body to recover from the stresses of travel and the change in altitude.
Use medications as needed: If you are prone to altitude sickness or are planning to travel to a very high altitude, your doctor may recommend taking medications to help prevent or treat altitude sickness. Acetazolamide (Diamox) is the usual one, and the dose is your doctor's decision.
Follow their instructions carefully. Following these tips can help your body acclimatize and safely enjoy your time at high altitudes.

Tips for Choosing the Right Routes When Peak Climbing in Nepal
Peak climbing in Nepal can be a rewarding and exciting experience, but choosing suitable routes is essential to ensure a safe and successful climb. We have listed some tips to help you choose the right routes when peak climbing in Nepal:
Consider your skill level and experience: Choose a route that matches your skill level and experience. If you're a beginner, starting with a lower peak or a less challenging route is best.
Research the route: Look for information about the route you're considering, including its length, difficulty, and any potential hazards. This will help you determine if the route is suitable for your abilities.
Consult with a guide or local outfitter: Guides and local outfitters have extensive knowledge of Nepal's various peaks and routes, and they can help you choose the right one for your skill level and goals.
Consider the time of year: Some routes may be more challenging or unsafe to climb during certain seasons due to weather conditions or other factors. Be sure to consider the time of year when choosing a route.
Get in shape: Proper physical conditioning is crucial for peak climbing in Nepal. Be sure to train and prepare yourself physically before attempting a climb.
Plan for contingencies: You should always have Plan B to go with the second plan in case things don't go as planned. This might include an alternative route or a plan to descend if necessary.
Following these tips can help ensure a safe and successful peak climbing experience in Nepal.
FAQs About Peak Climbing in Nepal
What is peak climbing in Nepal?
Peak climbing in Nepal refers to the activity of climbing mountain peaks that are located in Nepal. These peaks range in height from around 5,000 meters (16,400 feet) to over 8,000 meters (26,200 feet) and are popular destinations for mountain climbers worldwide.
What is the process of peak climbing in Nepal?
The process of peak climbing in Nepal typically involves the following steps:
-
Obtaining a climbing permit through a registered agency, from the Nepal Mountaineering Association (NMA) for trekking peaks or the Department of Tourism for expedition peaks.
-
Hiring a professional climbing guide and a porter to help with the climb.
-
Going through the necessary training and preparation for the climb.
-
Making the necessary arrangements for transportation, accommodation, and supplies.
-
Setting off on the climb, following a predetermined route to the summit.
-
Returning to base camp after reaching the summit.
Also Read: Climbing Lobuche Peak: Difficulty And Best Time
What are the necessary skills and physical fitness requirements for peak climbing in Nepal?
Peak climbing in Nepal requires a high level of physical fitness and endurance. You should be in good physical condition, with strong legs and a sound cardiovascular system. It is also essential to have some experience in rock climbing or mountaineering, as well as basic knowledge of how to use climbing equipment and follow safety procedures.
What is the best time for peak climbing in Nepal?
The best time for peak climbing in Nepal varies depending on the specific peak and the route you will take. In general, the climbing season in Nepal runs from September to November and from March to May. These months offer the best weather conditions for climbing, with clear skies and relatively mild temperatures. On Everest, most summits happen between mid and late May.
Also Read: Mount Everest Rainbow Valley: Death Zone of Everest
What is the cost of peak climbing in Nepal?
The cost of peak climbing in Nepal can differ depending on several factors, including the specific peak you are climbing, the length of the climb, the number of people in your group, and the type of services you require. Our trekking peak trips start from about USD 1,825 for Yala Peak and USD 2,495 for Island Peak, up to USD 2,950 for Chulu West, not including international flights. Ama Dablam starts from USD 6,999, and 8,000 m expeditions cost far more, from USD 19,690 for Lhotse. The permit fee also changes by season, as shown in the table above.
What is the highest peak that can be climbed in Nepal?
The highest peak that can be climbed in Nepal is Mount Everest, which stands at an elevation of 8,848.86 meters (29,031.7 feet). Mount Everest, the tallest mountain in the world, is located in the Himalayas. Its royalty is USD 15,000 per climber in spring on the normal route.
Are there any age restrictions for peak climbing in Nepal?
Nepal does not issue climbing permits to anyone under 16. Proposals to raise the minimum to 18 have been discussed but, as far as published reports show, not adopted. Operators may set their own higher minimum. Peak climbing is physically demanding and requires a high level of fitness and endurance, so it may not be suitable for younger or less experienced climbers. Consult a doctor and a professional climbing guide before attempting to climb a peak in Nepal.
Is spring or autumn better for Island Peak?
Both work well. Autumn has the most stable weather and firm snow in October, while spring is warmer and the permit costs more (USD 350 against USD 175). Late November can leave the headwall icy, so October is the sweet spot in autumn.
When is the Everest summit window?
Usually mid to late May, when the jet stream moves north before the monsoon. The exact days change every year, so teams wait at base camp for the forecast.
Can you climb peaks in Nepal during the monsoon?
Very few people do. From about mid-June to early October, cloud, wet snow and avalanche risk make climbing unsafe on most peaks, and mountain flights are often cancelled.



